When modifying a standard (STD) form for e-Signature, ensure you request approval for any modifications or alternate form formats from the Forms Management Center (FMC) using the FMC 98 Modified STD Form Use Request. as to the nature of any relationship and the amount to be charged for the intended legal services. DGS has had two significant efforts related to e-Signature adoption. California’s Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA), Civil Code Section 1633.9, states that attributing an electronic signature to a person “may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to Connection to this website, and communication to this law firm via email or other electronic transmission do not constitute an attorney-client relationship with Keystone Law Group, P.C. When California enacted UETA in 1999, it excluded certain record types from the act’s coverage. b) These